Weekend Recap: Back from the Beach!

June 19, 2013

I have been back home from the beach since Monday afternoon and have been trying to get back in the swing of everyday life. We had a great time and could not have asked for better weather!

Friday afternoon, I rushed home after a half day at work, we packed up my car, put the top back, and we were ready to go.

Let's get this show on the road!
We get to the beach around 6, check in, and go to our room. We usually stay at Breaker's Resort or Patricia Grande, but this time we decided to try a "pet friendly" resort so we could take our dog, Hope. We rescued Hope in November of 2011. She is a VERY old dog from a puppy mill, and had a hard life. We are trying to provide her the best life possible in case something happens to her in the near future. We stayed at the Sea Mist Resort, which is huge, but trashy. My list of bitching could go on for days, but I will spare you guy. Out of 5 stars, I would give it 1.5. The only thing I could say is we had a good view.

Hello, Myrtle.
I make Marquis and I some some drinks and since it was after 5 PM, we took Hope for a walk along the beach. Everyone was coming up to us on the beach talking about how cute Hope was. We ended up being out there for two hours. I had a great buzz.

Cheers to two years together
When we get back to the room, it was about 8:30 PM and we were starving. We decided to go over to the resort next to us, Coral something, because they had a bar and a bowling alley on their 4th floor. We had a blast there and were back in our room around 11. I was dunzo. I feel asleep in under 5 seconds.

Saturday morning, we were early birds. It was our two year anniversary so we were up at 7:30. We went to our favorite breakfast buffet at Breaker's Resort (notice how we keep leaving our resot, haha) and then go look at the tanning business we are maybe looking at buying. After that we went to tour a few condo's. Lots of work going on around us.

Early Myrtle morning
Finally around 1 it was play time. We spent the afternoon lounging by the pool and playing in the ocean. I definitely got creamed by 3 waves in a row while we were trying to get out of the ocean and had sand everywhere. Literally, everywhere. My thighs had some nice scrapes on them too from all the seashells I kept falling on.
Napping by the pool with his fake batman tattoo, lol
We come back to the room to get ready for evening and I make us my speciality drink; The Taylor Fruity Tini :)

We had dinner at our most favorite restaurant in Myrtle beach; Ultimate California Pizza. I had a mushroom sandwich and it was to die for. It had pesto, mozzarella, and the bread was Ciabatta bread with some type of seasoning on it. I am drooling now thinking about it.

I suck at taking selfie's, but this was the best we could do. His were worse than mine.
We spent the rest of the evening on the boardwalk. We watched a live band, had more drinks, and played arcade games. It was a blast. I love doing random things with Marquis. We have the best time. He is literally my best friend.

Sunday morning, we slept in, but not much later. We had breakfast then decided to nap by the pool. We laid out most by the kids pool that was only a foot deep. We put our lounge beds in the pool and it was awesome. We fell asleep for almost two hours. After laying out we were hungry and decided to split ice-cream for lunch. So healthy, right?

O. M. G.
We came back and decided to go back out to the ocean. Around 5 we came back in, got ready, then had juicy burgers at River City Cafe. It is one of the best places to go in Myrtle if you want a real, juicy burger. Afterwards we went back to the boardwalk. We had drinks at a local little bar there and watched a cheesy Elvis impersonator.
Look who we rain into walking in from the beach. So cute.

Side Story: Marquis is crazy about animals. He is a 240 pound bodybuilder, but nothing can bring him to his knees like animals. It's so cute. Well, these little babies, jumped in our hotel pool. A man in the pool started taking a freaking bucket and tried was trying to scoop the babies out of the pool! It had to hurt the babies, and it was making the mom go insane. Marquis started screaming at the man from our balcony on the 7th floor, ran down to the pool, made the man stop, called someone to safely get the babies and the mom out of the pool, and waited there with them. How awesome is that!
Never a serious picture.
Monday we left bright and early now I'm back in the real world. We have so much going on with the business side of the trip that I will write about on another day when I have my thoughts together.


  1. Looks like a fantastic time! So glad you enjoyed yourself!

  2. Sounds and looks like a great time! Glad you had fun and happy anniversary!


  3. Wow! Looks like y'all ate and drank well. Glad to see y'all had such a good time!

  4. That looks like a fab time, I LOVE the screaming duck saving story. Your man is awesome.
    Marie @
    Lemondrop ViNtAge

  5. Sounds fun. We recently realized that we don't really care what our hotel room looks like since we are never in it. Well, I mean it has to be decent but the view doesn't really matter. :)

    Classy with a Kick

  6. Sounds like you guys had a great trip - cute pictures!! I love that Marquis was so adamant about the baby ducks being taken care of :D

  7. Myrtle beach is one if my favorite places to go for a mini vacation!

  8. Sounds like a fabulous - and productive - trip!! That ice cream looks incredible...


  9. girl i am sooo jealous!!! i love myrtle beach!!! looks like you and your man had a blast!!!! we are hoping to go soon!!!

  10. For the record, your man is amazing. Love the duckie story! Its so cute when guys like that end up being big ol' teddy bears :)


Thank you from the bottom of my heart for not only reading my blog, but taking the time to leave a response. If you notice that you do not hear back from me, please ensure you are not a "no-reply" blogger.

Keep in touch:
Twitter: FitnessBlondieL
Instagram: FitnessBlondieL
Say hello: Liz@TheFitnessBlondie.com
PR: Business@TheFitnessBlondie.com